Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Thecesternus

Ϡ - Thecesternus humeralis Weevil -? - Thecesternus humeralis bumpy beetle - Thecesternus humeralis Odd insect - Thecesternus Curculionidae - Thecesternus affinis Thecesternus Thecesternus hirsutus? - Thecesternus hirsutus - male Weevil, Broad-nosed? - Thecesternus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Thecesternini
Genus Thecesternus
Other Common Names
Buffalo dung weevils
Explanation of Names
Thecesternus Say 1831
Numbers
6 spp. in our area(1)
Size
5.2-11 mm(1)
Range
much of NA(1)
Habitat
Adults under rocks and cow dung(2)
Remarks
flightless; can be difficult to ID because of rubbed setae or being encrusted(1)
Works Cited
1.A review of the broad nosed weevil genus Thecesternus Say found in the continental United States
S.R. McColllum. 2011.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.