Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gastrophysa polygoni

Beetle - Gastrophysa polygoni Chrysomelidae - Gastrophysa polygoni - female Some kind of Flea or Leaf beetle 3 - Gastrophysa polygoni - male - female Leaf Beetle - Gastrophysa polygoni Chrysomelid - Gastrophysa polygoni Gastrophysa polygoni Gastrophysa polygoni? - Gastrophysa polygoni Chrysomelidae, lateral - Gastrophysa polygoni
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Tribe Chrysomelini
Subtribe Chrysomelina
Genus Gastrophysa
Species polygoni (Gastrophysa polygoni)
Other Common Names
Knotweed leaf beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gastrophysa polygoni (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Chrysomela polygoni Linnaeus, 1758
Range
ne NA to BC (KS-WV-NS-BC) - Map (1)(2)(3), mostly: New England to the Dakota, AB, native to Eurasia
Food
hosts: Polygonaceae(4) (knotweeds, wild buckwheat, docks) and a number of unrelated, secondary, or incidental hosts(2)
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Introduced leaf beetles of the Maritime Provinces, 8: Gastrophysa polygoni (Linnaeus) (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)
L. LeSage & C.G. Majka. 2009. Zootaxa 2047: 48-62.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.