Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Rogadinae - Caterpillar Mummy Wasps

Braconid Wasp - Aleiodes pseudoterminalis - female Which wasp is this? - Aleiodes A wasp ... ID, Please. - Aleiodes politiceps - male Small Wasp - Yelicones delicatus Ichneumon Wasp for ID - Aleiodes Hymenopteran B - Aleiodes Aleiodes parasiticus Braconidae? Maybe Rogadinae?
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Ichneumonoidea (Braconid and Ichneumonid Wasps)
Family Braconidae (Braconid Wasps)
Subfamily Rogadinae (Caterpillar Mummy Wasps)
Other Common Names
Mummy Wasps (not to be confused with the aphid mummy wasps)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Numerous species have been transferred between genera even over recent decades, several of which have been sunk under Aleiodes.
Numbers
At least 118 spp. in 6 genera in North America including Mexico;(1) over 1200 spp. in 68 genera worldwide as of 2021; 6 tribes worldwide
Tribe Aleiodini
1. Aleiodes (90+ spp., including Mexico)
Tribe Clinocentrini
2. Clinocentrus (3 spp.)
Tribe Rogadini
3. Triraphis (3 spp.)
Tribe Stiropiini
?. Choreborogas (?)
4. Polystenidea (2 spp. + several undescribed)
5. Stiropius (17 spp. + many undescribed)
Tribe Yeliconini
6. Yelicones (3 spp.)
Size
1-8 mm
Identification
cyclostome "mouth." Also see this image.. As can be seen from these 2 images, the cyclostome mouth is defined by the dorso-ventrally short clypeus and the concave labrum, bordered ventrally by the mandibles.
In some, dorsal carina (ridge) running down the middle of the first metasomal tergite from anterior end, not always complete to posterior end.
Mummification of host remains. Here and here are examples of rogadine mummies.
Occipital carina present though not always complete at vertex of head.
Range
Worldwide, wherever foliage-feeding Lepidoptera are found. Shaw, SR 1997.(2)
Food
Lepidoptera larvae.
Life Cycle
Koinobiont endoparasitoid life cycle (See parasitoid life cycles).
Remarks
Among the cyclostome subfamilies of Braconidae, this, along with the fly parasitoid subfamilies (Alysiinae and Opiinae) seem to be the only endoparasitoids.
By far the most speciose genus in Rogadinae is Aleiodes.
The mummy is the hardened, thickened skin of the last larval stage of the host before death. The rogadine parasitoid undergoes its pupal stage inside the mummy, using it as protective shelter.
Print References
Jasso-Martínez, J.M., D.L.J. Quicke, S.A. Belokobylskij, R.N. Meza-Lázaro, & A. Zaldívar-Riverón. 2021. Phylogenomics of the lepidopteran endoparasitoid wasp subfamily Rogadinae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) and related subfamilies. Systematic Entomology, 46(1): 1-305.
Quicke, D.L.J, E.P. Fagan-Jeffries, J.M. Jasso-Martínez, A.Zaldívar-Riverón, M.R. Shaw, D.H. Janzen, W. Hallwachs, M.A. Smith, P.D.N. Hebert, J. Hreck, S. Miller, M.J. Sharkey, S.R. Shaw, & B.A. Butcher. 2021. A molecular phylogeny of the parasitoid wasp subfamily Rogadinae (Ichneumonoidea: Braconidae) with descriptions of three new genera. Systematic Entomology, 46(4): 757-1118. DOI: 10.1111/syen.12507A
Shaw, S.R. 1997. Subfamily Rogadinae. in Wharton, R.A., P.M. Marsh, and M.J. Sharkey (eds.). 1997. Manual of the New World Genera of the Family Braconidae (Hymenoptera). International Society of Hymenopterists. Washington DC
Works Cited
1.A Revision of the Tetrasphaeropyx Ashm. Lineage of the Genus Aleiodes Wesmael (Hymenoptera: Braconidae: Rogadinae)
Fortier, Joseph C. 2009. Magnolia Press.
2.Manual of the New World Genera of the Family Braconidae (Hymenoptera)
Wharton, R.A., P.M. Marsh, M.J. Sharkey (Eds). 1997. International Society of Hymenopterists.