Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Conocephalus strictus - Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid

Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid - Conocephalus strictus - female Grasshopper from North Carolina - Conocephalus strictus Meadow katydid - Conocephalus? - Conocephalus strictus - female Conocephalus strictus - straight-lanced meadow katydid - Conocephalus strictus - female grasshopper with tail - Conocephalus strictus - female Tettigoniidea? - Conocephalus strictus - female Male Conocephalus? - Conocephalus strictus - male Conocephalus strictus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Conocephalinae (Coneheads and Meadow Katydids)
Tribe Conocephalini (Meadow Katydids)
Genus Conocephalus (Lesser Meadow Katydids)
Species strictus (Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid)
Other Common Names
Straight-lanced Katydid - OSF
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Conocephalus strictus (Scudder)
Orig. Comb: Xiphidium strictum Scudder, 1875
Numbers
18 spp. n. of Mex. - SINA
Size
13-30 mm
Short-winged form is 13-22 mm, long-winged 21-30 mm
Identification
Large for a Conocephalus. Tegmina (forewings) usually very short.
Male has long cerci:
Females have distinctive long straight ovipositor, exceeding body length:
Range
AZ-GA-RI-WY / Mex. - Map - SINA
Habitat
Dry grasslands, old fields with grasses.
Season
Most records: Aug-Sept (BG data). July-October (Michigan). August-frost (North Carolina)
Food
Grasses.
Remarks
Type locality: Dallas, Dallas Co., TX
See Also
Large Meadow-katydids, Orchelimum spp.
Print References
Capinera, pp. 182-183, plate 40--illustration of female (1)
Helfer, p. 266, fig. 409 (2)
Bland, p. 150, fig. 21G--male cerci (3)
Brimley, p. 20 (4)
Scudder, S.H. 1875. A Century of Ortoptera. Decade II. Locustinae. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History. 17: 454-562.
Works Cited
1.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
2.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
3.Orthoptera of Michigan
Roger Bland. 2003. Michigan State University Extension.
4.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.