Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Styloxus fulleri fulleri

Styloxus f. fulleri (Horn) - Styloxus fulleri Styloxus f. fulleri (Horn) - Styloxus fulleri Styloxus f. fulleri (Horn) - Styloxus fulleri Styloxus f. fulleri (Horn) - Styloxus fulleri Styloxus f. fulleri (Horn) - Styloxus fulleri Small Longhorned Beetle ? - Styloxus fulleri Please help us to identify this guy. - Styloxus fulleri Longhorn Beetle - Styloxus fulleri
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Methiini
Genus Styloxus
Species fulleri (Roundhead Oak Twig Girdler)
Subspecies fulleri (Styloxus fulleri fulleri)
Other Common Names
Fuller's Texas Longhorn
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Styloxus fulleri fulleri (Horn)
Orig. Comb: Idoemea fulleri Horn 1880
Syn: Idoemea texana Schaeffer 1908
Explanation of Names
Patronym for A.S. Fuller, a California coleopterist
Numbers
3 spp. n. of Mex.
Size
10-18 mm (1)
Identification

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2012
Range
c. TX / c. Mex. - Map (2)
Season
Oct-Jan (BG data)
Life Cycle
life cycle takes 2 yrs (1)
Remarks
Uncommon in collections (3)
Print References
Horn, G.H. 1880. Notes on some genera of Cerambycidae with descriptions of new species. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 8: 115-138, plate 2.
Hovore, F.T., R.L. Penrose and R.W. Neck. 1987. The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera). Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 44(13): 283-334.
Schaeffer, C. 1908. List of the longicorn Coleoptera collected on the museum expeditions to Brownsville, Texas, and the Huachuca Mts., Arizona, with descriptions of new genera and species and notes on known species. The Museum of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences Science Bulletin 1(12): 325-352. (Full Text)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera)
Hovore F.T., Penrose R.L., Neck R.W. 1987. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 44: 283-334.