Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pachypsylla venusta - Hackberry Petiole Gall Psyllid

Hackberry psyllid with wing spots - Pachypsylla venusta Gall - Pachypsylla venusta Psyllid? - Pachypsylla venusta hackberry petiole gall psyllid - Pachypsylla venusta Hackberry Petiole Gall Psyllid Gall - Pachypsylla venusta Female, Hackberry Petiole Gall Psyllid? - Pachypsylla venusta - female unkown - Pachypsylla venusta St. Andrews leaf gall on Celtis laevigata SA_G240 2023 1 - Pachypsylla venusta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Carsidaridae
Subfamily Pachypsyllinae
Genus Pachypsylla (Hackberry Psyllids)
Species venusta (Hackberry Petiole Gall Psyllid)
Other Common Names
Petiolegall Psyllid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Psylla venusta Osten-Sacken, 1861
Psylla celtidis-grandis Riley, 1883
Pachypsylla tridentata Patch, 1912
Explanation of Names
Pachypsylla venusta (Osten-Sacken, 1861)
Size
5-6mm (1)
Identification
A large and robust species, much larger than other Pachypsylla; forewings rhomboidal, hyaline with dark maculae. Galls are large (1-1.5cm) and spherical, forming on the leaf petioles (2)
Range
CT-FL to ID-AZ (1)
Food
Hackberry (Ulmaceae: Celtis spp.) including C. occidentalis, C. reticulata, C. tenuifolia, & C. laevigata (3)
See Also
Not likely to be confused with any other Pachypsylla sp.
Internet References
Fact sheet by Hall et al.(1)
Works Cited
1.EDIS -- Electronic Data Information Source of UF/IFAS Extension
2.The psyllids of America North of Mexico: (Psyllidae: Homoptera) (Subfamilies Psyllinae and Triozinae)
Tuthill, L.D. . 1943. Iowa State College Journal of Science 17: 443-660.
3.Biosystematics of hackberry psyllids (Pachypsylla) and the evolution of gall and lerp formation in psyllids
Yang, M.-M. & C. Mitter. 1993. The Ecology and Evolution of Gall-forming Insects. United States Dept. of Agriculture.