Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Saissetia coffeae - Hemispherical Scale

unknown - Saissetia coffeae unknown - Saissetia coffeae Scale - Saissetia coffeae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Coccidae (Soft Scale Insects)
Genus Saissetia
Species coffeae (Hemispherical Scale)
Other Common Names
Brown Scale, Helmet Scale, Coffee Brown Scale.
Explanation of Names
Author: Walker, 1852
Range
Worldwide
Food
coffee, breadfruit, citrus, guava, soursop, ornamental plants, and especially cycads and ferns. In Hawaii, it is reported from orchids.
Remarks
No males are known
Not native
Internet References
Landcare Research. New Zealand