Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Crioscolia flammicoma

trielis flammicoma - Crioscolia flammicoma - female Crioscolia on Jackass Clover  Borrego Sink  14 Oct 2008  - Crioscolia flammicoma - male Crioscolia flammicoma male - Crioscolia flammicoma - male Possibly Crioscolia flammicoma - Crioscolia flammicoma - male Possibly Crioscolia flammicoma - Crioscolia flammicoma - male Possibly Crioscolia flammicoma - Crioscolia flammicoma - male Possibly Crioscolia flammicoma - Crioscolia flammicoma - male Wasp A 8.27.17 - Crioscolia flammicoma - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Scolioidea
Family Scoliidae (Scoliid Wasps)
Subfamily Campsomerinae
Genus Crioscolia
Species flammicoma (Crioscolia flammicoma)
Other Common Names
Flaming Scoliid Wasp, Fiery Scoliid Wasp, or Fire-haired Scoliid Wasp would be appropriate
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Crioscolia flammicoma (Bradley, 1928)
Orig. comb.: Campsomeris (Trielis) flammicoma Bradley, 1928
Explanation of Names
Crioscolia flammicoma (Bradley, 1928)
flammicoma = from the Latin flamma ('flame, fire') + coma, from the Ancient Greek κόμη‎ ('hair of the head, foliage'). Together, meaning 'having fiery hair, flaming,' in reference to the brilliant coloration of the species.