Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subgenus Pyrobombus

bumble bee? - Bombus mixtus Bumble Bee - Bombus vagans - female Bombus vosnesenskii ?? - Bombus bumblebee arctostaphylos - Bombus bumblebee - but what species? - Bombus vancouverensis Bumble Bee - Bombus Bombus unkown, thorax yellow with black center, T2, T3 yellow - Bombus vagans Bombus? - Bombus perplexus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Longhorn, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon Subgenus Pyrobombus
Other Common Names
These could be called the Fiery-tailed Bumble Bees
Numbers
19 spp. in our area, 50 spp. total(1)
Size
Relatively small, especially the workers
Identification
Midleg with rounded angle. The faces and malar space are variable in length but tend to be intermediate between the Cullumanobombus (shorter) and the Thoracobombus (longer). The hair coat of many species is relatively long and shaggy but less so than in Alpinobombus. Eye of male normal (not enlarged)

Species identification is often difficult, as their are many similar species that mimic each other.
Range
holarctic group; ~30 spp. are in the Palaearctic; in our area, all 19 spp. occur in the US, 17 also in Canada, 2 range into Mexico (there are 2 more spp. in Mexico & C.America to Panama)(1) The subgenus is particular common in temperate climates and less well represented in xeric or truly boreal regions.
Habitat
Mountain-meadow, forest, grassland, semi-desert, and tropical montane forest(2)
Season
Flight season typically long. Queens of many species emerge early. Some such as bimaculatus and perplexus produce reproductives in summer and end activity soon after, whereas other species such as impatien persist until very late fall.
Food
Floral associations diverse and variable depending on tongue length. This subgenus includes some of the most important pollinators of crops such as apples and blueberries.
Life Cycle
Nests underground or on the surface(2)
Remarks
This subgenus includes some of the most common species. Most seem to be persisting or even increasing unlike species in other subgenera such as Bombus (Bombus) that have declined severely.
See Also
Most orange-banded bumble bees belong to this subgenus (B. (Cullumanobombus) rufocinctus is the exception)