Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eriophora ravilla

Species Eriophora ravilla - Eriophora ravilla Possible Orb Web Spider - Eriophora ravilla Detail of carapace, eyes and pedipalp: BG:469736 - Eriophora ravilla - male BG3192 E6194 - Eriophora ravilla - female Really interested in finding out who she is?? And what the heck is the tube running around the side of the head?  - Eriophora ravilla Eriophora ravilla - female Eriophora ravilla - female White orb weaver - Eriophora ravilla
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Eriophora
Species ravilla (Eriophora ravilla)
Other Common Names
Tropical Orb Weaver
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Eriophora ravilla (C. L. Koch, 1844)
Size
12-24 mm for females
9-13 mm for males
Identification
Generally dull brown, sometimes with white or yellow "shoulders" on the abdomen. An alternate color form, seen sometimes in males and sub-adult females, has a large yellow-green patch on top of the abdomen.


Also, according to Levi: "Some females are almost white, others nearly black. Some have an irregular asymmetrical longitudinal white pigment patch which may be a narrow line or widest anteriorly just over the heart area." (Levi, 1970)


Another interesting color/pattern variation includes a series of black circles with a white or colored patch in the middle, as in this example (be careful not to mistake this variation for Araniella displicata):


And yet another one of the many variations includes a series of pigment spots that create a pattern similar to a cross, as in this example:


young juvenile


Males - 9-13 mm, legs banded, second tibia curved with distal hump. (see drawing 8(1))
Range
Seems to be mostly a southern species, found mainly in Florida, Louisiana, and Texas along the Gulf Coast of the United States. (1)
Remarks
These spiders spin their webs, which can be many feet wide, in the evening. At night they sit in the web. By day, they will usually hide in a rolled-up leaf somewhere near the edge of the web.
See Also
Araneus gemma - brown with central dorsal white line.
Print References
Florida's Fabulous Spiders (2) p. 36
Internet References
www.bio-nica.info - PDF article, The Ravilla Group of the Orbweaver Genus Eriophora in North America by Herbert W. Levi, 1970
Works Cited
1.The Ravilla group of the orbweaver genus Eriophora in North America (Araneae: Araneidae)
Herbert W. Levi. 1970. Psyche 77: 280-302.
2.Florida's Fabulous Spiders
Sam Marshall, G. B. Edwards. 2002. World Publications.