Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macaria subcessaria - Barred Speranza - Hodges#6303

Barred Macaria - Macaria subcessaria Geometridae: Speranza - Macaria subcessaria Barred Speranza - Hodges#6303 - Macaria subcessaria Speranza subcessaria - Macaria subcessaria - male Geometridae - Macaria subcessaria - female Amazing, Sharp Granite-colored Moth - Macaria subcessaria Macaria bitactata or subcessaria? - Macaria subcessaria - male Macaria subcessaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Macaria
Species subcessaria (Barred Speranza - Hodges#6303)
Hodges Number
6303
Other Common Names
formerly Barred Itame
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Itame subcessaria
Macaria subcessaria
Size
wingspan about 25 mm
Identification
forewing dirty grayish-white or pale brown; four dark bars are equally spaced along the costa, and extend at right angles onto the wing; the second bar is more than twice as long as any of the other bars (this is a distinguishing feature)
Season
adults fly in July
Food
larvae feed on the leaves of currants and gooseberries
See Also
Speranza bitactata - Split-Lined Speranza


Speranza wauaria - The median band has a very sharp angle.
Internet References
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
live adult images (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
larval host plants (Ohio State U.)