Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Macaria subcessaria - Barred Speranza - Hodges#6303

Barred Macaria - Macaria subcessaria Barred Macaria - Macaria subcessaria Itame (Macaria) subcessaria? - Macaria subcessaria Barred Macaria - Macaria subcessaria Geometridae: Speranza - Macaria subcessaria Barred Speranza - Hodges#6303 - Macaria subcessaria Speranza subcessaria - Barred Speranza - Hodges#6303 - Macaria subcessaria Unidentified Moth - Macaria subcessaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Macaria
Species subcessaria (Barred Speranza - Hodges#6303)
Hodges Number
6303
Other Common Names
formerly Barred Itame
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Itame subcessaria
Macaria subcessaria
Size
wingspan about 25 mm
Identification
forewing dirty grayish-white or pale brown; four dark bars are equally spaced along the costa, and extend at right angles onto the wing; the second bar is more than twice as long as any of the other bars (this is a distinguishing feature)
Season
adults fly in July
Food
larvae feed on the leaves of currants and gooseberries
See Also
Speranza bitactata - Split-Lined Speranza


Speranza wauaria - The median band has a very sharp angle.
Internet References
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
live adult images (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
larval host plants (Ohio State U.)