Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Renia adspergillus - Speckled Renia Moth - Hodges#8386

Renia? - Renia adspergillus Speckled Renia Moth - Renia adspergillus Speckled Renia Moth - Renia adspergillus Speckled Renia? - Renia adspergillus - female Renia - Renia adspergillus - female Renia adspergillus - male Renia adspergillus - Speckled Renia Moth - Renia adspergillus Renia adspergillus - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Renia
Species adspergillus (Speckled Renia Moth - Hodges#8386)
Hodges Number
8386
Other Common Names
The Gray Renia
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Renia adspergillus (Bosc, [1800])
Crambus adspergillus Bosc, [1800]
Renia larvalis Grote, 1872
Renia restrictalis Grote, 1872
Size
Wingspan: ♂ 30mm, ♀ 27 (spring), ♂ 25mm, ♀ 23 (summer) (Forbes, 1954); 32-34mm (larvalis Grote, 1872); 27-28mm (restrictalis Grote, 1872).
Identification
Refer to the guide on the info page for the genus.
Range
eastern North America
Quebec to Michigan south to Louisiana and Florida
See Also
Renia salusalis, which has shorter palps on the male.
Print References
Bosc, [1800]. Bulletin des sciences, par la Société Philomathique. Paris. 2(39): 114.
Forbes, 1954: 405. (1) (larvalis)
Grote, A.R., 1872. Transactions of the American Entomological Society. 4: 26. (larvalis, restrictalis)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photographs of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - species account with photographs of pinned adults and DNA sequences.
Works Cited
1.Lepidoptera of New York and Neighboring States, Part III [Noctuidae]
William T. M. Forbes . 1954. Cornell University. Agricultural Experiment Station Memoir: Number 329: 1-433.