Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Euphilotes

Euphilotes bernardino - male Square spotted Blue? - Euphilotes centralis Mating Euphilotes battoides - Euphilotes battoides - male - female Butterflies on Mt Emily - Euphilotes - male - female Butterfly - Euphilotes columbiae Butterfly - Euphilotes Euphilotes sp. - Euphilotes Lycaenidae: Euphilotes columbiae - Euphilotes columbiae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Polyommatinae (Blues)
Genus Euphilotes
Other Common Names
Buckwheat Blues
Range
Western North America
Remarks
Clasification of species in this group rather uncertain.
Some of the species are considered endangered.
Internet References