Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Euphilotes

Euphilotes bernardino - male Euphilotes of some type - Euphilotes ancilla - female Reality Check: Bernardino Blue? - Euphilotes Which species of butterfly are these? - Euphilotes Square-spotted Blue - Euphilotes Butterfly - Euphilotes Female Bernardino Blue - Euphilotes bernardino - female Euphilotes ancilla - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Polyommatinae (Blues)
Genus Euphilotes
Other Common Names
Buckwheat Blues
Range
Western North America
Remarks
Clasification of species in this group rather uncertain.
Some of the species are considered endangered.
Internet References