Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euphilotes battoides - Square-spotted Blue - Hodges#4366

El Segundo Blue -- Euphilotes battoides allyni - Euphilotes battoides Female Euphilotes battoides - Euphilotes battoides - female Male Euphilotes battoides - Euphilotes battoides - male Euphilotes battoides larva - Euphilotes battoides Euphilotes battoides larva - Euphilotes battoides Euphilotes battoides larva - Euphilotes battoides Square-Spotted Blue Butterfly, Female. - Euphilotes battoides - female Square-spotted Blue? - Euphilotes battoides
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Polyommatinae (Blues)
Genus Euphilotes
Species battoides (Square-spotted Blue - Hodges#4366)
Hodges Number
4366
Other Common Names
Buckwheat Blue
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Thought to be a complex of several species.
Season
April-August
Food
Adults take nectar, often from flowers of their larval hostplant, Eriogonum.
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on buckwheats, Eriogonum.
Print References
Brock, p. 138 (1)
Garth and Tilden, pp. 145-146 (2)
Scott, species #399, pp. 401-402, plate 37, fig. 71 (3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
2.California Butterflies (California Natural History Guides (Paperback))
John S. Garth, J.W. Tilden. 1988. University of California Press.
3.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.