Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Theronia hilaris

Ichneumon Wasp - Theronia hilaris Theronia hilaris (Say) - Theronia hilaris - male Ichneumon Wasp - Theronia hilaris - female Wasp IMG_0806 - Theronia hilaris - male ichneumonid 1 - Theronia hilaris - male Ichneumon Wasp - Theronia hilaris Orange Ichneumon Wasp? - Theronia hilaris Floating wasp - Theronia hilaris - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" (parasitoid Apocrita))
Superfamily Ichneumonoidea (Braconid and Ichneumonid Wasps)
Family Ichneumonidae (Ichneumonid Wasps)
Subfamily Pimplinae
Tribe Pimplini
No Taxon (Theronia genus-group)
Genus Theronia
Species hilaris (Theronia hilaris)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Theronia hilaris (Say, 1829)

Synonyms:
Ichneumon hilaris Say, 1829
Identification
Tawny or orangish species with the following parts black: head, antennae, apical tarsomere of hind leg, and ovipositor sheath. The latter is about as long as the hind tibia.

Note that the picture in Marshall(1) captioned as this species may be misidentified. (See comment on photo 157111.)
Food
Caterpillars. It is known to parasitize the gypsy moth.
Internet References