Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diaphorina citri - Asian Citrus Psyllid

Diaphorina citri Diaphorina citri? - Diaphorina citri Asian Citrus Psyllid? Female? - Diaphorina citri - female Asian Citrus Psyllid? Female? - Diaphorina citri - female Asian Citrus Psyllid? Male? - Diaphorina citri - male Asian Citrus Psyllid - Diaphorina citri Bad news? - Diaphorina citri Asian Citrus Psyllid (nymphs) - Diaphorina citri
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Psyllidae
Subfamily Diaphorininae
Genus Diaphorina
Species citri (Asian Citrus Psyllid)
Other Common Names
ACP
Explanation of Names
Diaphorina citri Kuwayama 1908
Size
adults 3-4 mm, nymphs: 1st instar 0.25 mm, last (5th) instar 1.5-1.7 mm(1)
Identification

Nymphs; wingpads massive; white waxy excretions of the nymphs on new leaves are indicative(1)
Range
adventive to so.CA-AZ, TX-FL-SC - Map (2)(3), native to s. Asia
Food
Hosts: mainly Citrus, but also other Rutaceae(2)(1)
Life Cycle
Total life cycle: 15-47 days, depending upon season; 9-10 (maybe more) generations a year. No diapause; in winter (the dry season) populations are low.(1)
Remarks
Earliest record in our area: FL 1998. Damages citrus plants by feeding on sap; a vector of citrus greening disease (Huanglongbing).(4)
The Eulophid parasitoid, Tamarixia radiata, has been introduced from Korea to combat this pest.
Internet References
Featured Creatures - U. Florida