Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agelenopsis pennsylvanica - Pennsylvania Funnelweb Spider

Agelenopsis pennsylvanica - male Agelenopsis pennsylvanica - male Agelenopsis pennsylvanica - male Agelenopsis? - Agelenopsis pennsylvanica - male Agelenopsis pennsylvanica? - Agelenopsis pennsylvanica - male Agelenopsis pennsylvanica - female Voucher Image - Agelenopsis pennsylvanica - male Grass Spider - Agelenopsis pennsylvanica - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Agelenidae (Funnel Weavers)
Subfamily Ageleninae
Genus Agelenopsis (Grass Spiders)
Species pennsylvanica (Pennsylvania Funnelweb Spider)
Other Common Names
Grey Speckled Funnel-web Weaver(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Identification
Palp (ventral/lateral)

Epigynum (undissected/ventral/dorsal)
Range
This species' known distribution includes New England west to Washington and south to Utah and Louisiana.

States Records from the literature:
Whitman-Zai et al: CO, CT, ID, IL, KS, LA, MA, MI, ND, OH, OR, PN, TN, UT, WV (2)
Chamberlin & Ivie adds AR, IN, MD, ME, MS, NE, NJ, NY, PA, RI, VA, PA, WA, WI. (3)
Habitat
This species prefers near buildings. (3)
Print References
Guarisco, H. 2014. The funnelweb spider genus Agelenopsis (Araneae: Agelenidae) in Kansas. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science 117:79–87.
Works Cited
1.Common Spiders Of Maryland
Martin H. Muma. 1943. The Natural History Society Of Maryland.
2.Revision and morphological phylogenetic analysis of the funnel web spider genus Agelenopsis (Araneae: Agelenidae)
Julie Whitman-Zai, Maren Francis, Margaret Geick, Paula E. Cushing. 2015. The Journal of Arachnology 43:1–25.
3.Agelenidae of the genera Hololena, Novalena, Rualena and Melpomene.
Chamberlin, R. V. & Ivie, W. 1942. Annals of the Entomological Society of America.