Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hoplosphyrum boreale - Western Bush Cricket

Ground Cricket?   - Hoplosphyrum boreale - female Cricket - Hoplosphyrum boreale - male Western Bush Cricket - Hoplosphyrum boreale - female Small adult cricket, Chantry Flat - Hoplosphyrum boreale - male Which cricket is this? - Hoplosphyrum boreale - female Western Bush Cricket - Hoplosphyrum boreale - female Hoplosphyrum boreale - male Hoplosphyrum boreale - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Mogoplistidae (Scaly Crickets)
Genus Hoplosphyrum
Species boreale (Western Bush Cricket)
Other Common Names
Long-winged Scaly Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hoplosphyrum boreale (Scudder 1902)
Range
Southwestern from Texas to California
Internet References