Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Amblyomma maculatum - Gulf Coast Tick

here it be - Amblyomma maculatum - male Dog Tick? - Amblyomma maculatum Yikes! - Amblyomma maculatum Gulf Coast Tick - Amblyomma maculatum - female Gulf Coast Tick - Amblyomma maculatum - male Gulf Coast Tick - Amblyomma maculatum - female Tick ID - Amblyomma maculatum Amblyomma maculatum or A. triste? That is the question. - Amblyomma maculatum - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Subclass Acari (Mites and Ticks)
Superorder Parasitiformes
Order Ixodida (Ticks)
Family Ixodidae (Hard Ticks)
Genus Amblyomma
Species maculatum (Gulf Coast Tick)
Other Common Names
Gulf Coast Ear Tick
Explanation of Names
Amblyomma maculatum Koch, 1844
maculatum (L). "spotted"
Identification
|----------Male---------|--------Female--------|

photo, photo - www.insectimages.org
It has spurs on the second, third and fourth pairs of legs and more diffuse pale markings on the female than does the lone star tick.
Range
TX-FL-NC, OK, IL, AZ (BG data)
Found particularly along the Gulf and South Atlantic coastlines.
Per CDC: "The Gulf Coast tick, Amblyomma maculatum, is a Nearctic and Neotropical hard tick found in coastal areas of the southern United States, with inland range extensions in Kansas, Oklahoma, and some other states."
Food
Common hosts include livestock, deer, dogs and man. They often infest the ears of cattle.
Life Cycle
The Gulf Coast tick (Amblyomma maculatum) Koch is a 3-host tick.
Larvae and nymphs feed on small rodents and ground dwelling birds.
Adults primarily feed on the ears of large mammals and are considered an economic pest of cattle. (TAMU)
See Also
|----------Male---------|--------Female--------|

American Dog Tick - Dermacentor variabilis (Say)