Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Polymerus basalis

Bug on Daisy - Polymerus basalis Polymerus basalis plant bug id needed - Polymerus basalis mirid - Polymerus basalis Polymerus basalis? - Polymerus basalis Plant Bug - Polymerus basalis mini elongated flat bug with two pink spots on back - Polymerus basalis Lygus - Polymerus basalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Polymerus
Species basalis (Polymerus basalis)
Other Common Names
Red-spotted Aster Mirid (RSAM)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Poeciloscytus basalis Reuter
Explanation of Names
Polymerus basalis (Reuter 1876)
Identification
Range
QC-ON to FL-CA & Mexico(1)
Season
most abundant in the fall (Snodgrass et al. 1984)
Food
Feeds mostly on Asteraceae (Snodgrass et al. 1984)
Print References
Snodgrass G.L., Scott W.P., Smith J.W. (1984) Host plants of Taylorilygus pallidulus and Polymerus basalis (Hemiptera: Miridae) in the Delta of Arkansas, Louisiana, and Mississippi. Florida Entomologist 67: 402-408. Full text
Works Cited
1.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.