Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cisthene unifascia - One-banded Lichen Moth - Hodges#8060

Moth - Cisthene unifascia Cisthene sp. - Cisthene unifascia Moth 091413 - Cisthene unifascia moth - Cisthene unifascia Moth 091315 - Cisthene unifascia Hodges#8060 - Cisthene unifascia Please help us to identify this moth. - Cisthene unifascia Cisthene unifascia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Lithosiini (Lichen Moths)
Subtribe Cisthenina
Genus Cisthene
Species unifascia (One-banded Lichen Moth - Hodges#8060)
Hodges Number
8060
Other Common Names
"Banded Footman" (old literature)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cisthene unifascia Grote & Robinson, 1868
syn. Illice ruptifascia Barnes & McDunnough, 1918
* phylogenetic sequence #930177
Identification
Adults can be recognized by the shape of the PM band which is in the form of two broad-based triangles which meet thinly--or not at all--in the middle; the forward margin of the PM band is thus deeply indented, irregular, and rather rectangular (compared to a more evenly concave margin in other species). When the two triangle don't touch, the upper spot (on inner FW margin) looks like an inverted shark fin, convex in front, straight or concave in rear. Color areas typically pale orange, but may be yellow or red-orange.(1) Males do not have the projecting lobe on the hind wing.(2)
Range
Southern Great Plains from Texas to Oklahoma and Arkansas, with apparently isolated populations in Mississippi and Alabama (MPG, iNaturalist). (Many/most records further east--on Moth Photographer's Group and elsewhere--are based on misidentification of Thin-banded Lichen Moth or other species. Also, early literature used "Cisthene unifascia" for several species which were subsequently split off.(1)(2))
See Also
Eleven species have been documented in Texas per Knudson & Bordelon (2010) (3) and a twelfth may have been documented in West Texas. See ID article on iNaturalist.
Print References
Grote, A. B. & C. T. Robinson (1868) Descriptions of American Lepidoptera No. 4. Trans. American Ent. Soc. 2: 187
(Several other species such as Thin-banded Lichen Moth were not distinguished in the earliest literature on Cisthene and original descriptions were often very sparse.)
Sexton, C., and H. McGuinness. 2017. Identification of lichen moths in the genus Cisthene in the central and eastern U.S. Southern Lep. News (39(4):309-322.
Works Cited
1.Identification of Lichen Moths in the Genus Cisthene Walker 1854 (Erebidae: Arctiinae) in the Central and Eastern U.S.
Sexton, C. and H. McGuinness. 2017. Southern Lepidopterists' News 39(4):309-322.
2.A Revision of the Species of Cisthene Known to Occur North of the Mexican Border (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae: Lithosiinae)
Carroll B. Knowlton. 1967. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 93(1): 41-100.
3.Checklist of the Lepidoptera of Texas. Texas Lep. Survey, Publ. No. 6.
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2010. Texas Lepidoptera Survey.