Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Necrobia ruficollis - Red-Shouldered Ham Beetle

another cow carcass beetle - Necrobia ruficollis Necrobia ruficollis... - Necrobia ruficollis Necrobia ruficollis... - Necrobia ruficollis Necrobia ruficollis? - Necrobia ruficollis Found in my mealworm supple - Necrobia ruficollis - male Found in my mealworm supply - Necrobia ruficollis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea (Bark-gnawing, Checkered and Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Family Cleridae (Checkered Beetles)
Subfamily Korynetinae
Genus Necrobia
Species ruficollis (Red-Shouldered Ham Beetle)
Other Common Names
Red-breasted Copra Beetle, "Latreille's saviour" - Wiki
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Necrobia ruficollis (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Dermestes ruficollis Fabricius 1775
Size
4.0–6.5 mm
Range
native to the Palaearctic (now cosmopolitan)(1), adventive in N. America but rather uncommon both here and in Eurasia
Habitat
often on skin/bones of dead animals, and on fishmeal(2)
Remarks
This species saved Latreille's life...
Internet References
Ham Beetle - Australian Museum
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of North American beetles of the family Cleridae
Wolcott A.B. 1947. Fieldiana: Zoology 32: 63–105.
2.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.