Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Parastichtis suspecta - Suspected Moth - Hodges#9431

Moth ID - Parastichtis suspecta Mottled Quaker - Parastichtis suspecta Parastichtis suspecta Moth - Parastichtis suspecta Parastichtis suspecta - Hodges#9431 - Parastichtis suspecta Parastichtis suspecta - Hodges#9431 - Parastichtis suspecta - male - female Parastichtis suspecta - Hodges#9431 - Parastichtis suspecta Hemipachnobia monochromatea - Parastichtis suspecta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Parastichtis
Species suspecta (Suspected Moth - Hodges#9431)
Hodges Number
9431
Other Common Names
The Suspected
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parastichtis suspecta (Hübner, [1817])
Noctua suspecta Hübner, 1817
Caradrina iners German, 1817
Noctua congener Hübner, [1817]
Caradrina iners Treitschke, 1825
Oligia karafutonis Matsumura, 1925
Amathes iners f. tibetica Draudt, 1950
Parastichtis suspecta erythema Henriot, 1960
Bryophila discivaria Walker, 1856
Parastichtis discivaria
Taeniosea discivaria Hampson, 1908
Taeniosea perbellis Grote, 1874
Taeniosea gentilis Grote, 1874
Phylogenetic Sequence # 932625
Size
wingspan ≈29–34 mm (1)
Range
Holarctic (1)(2)(3)(4)
Season
Adults may be sighted from late July to August. Larvae can be found from April to June. There is one generation per year in Europe. (1)
Food
The larvae feed on Salix lapponum, Salix caprea and Salix phylicifolia. (1)
Life Cycle
Pupation takes place underground. The species overwinters as an egg on the host plant. (1)