Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anacaena limbata

Water Scavenger Beetle - Anacaena limbata Water Scavenger Beetle - Anacaena limbata Water Scavenger Beetle - Anacaena limbata A wee hydrophilid, maybe? - Anacaena limbata A wee hydrophilid, maybe? - Anacaena limbata Water Scavenger Beetle - Anacaena limbata Water Scavenger Beetle - Anacaena limbata Predaceous Diving Beetle - Anacaena limbata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Hydrophiloidea (Water Scavenger and Clown Beetles)
Family Hydrophilidae (Water Scavenger Beetles)
Subfamily Chaetarthriinae
Tribe Anacaenini
Genus Anacaena
Species limbata (Anacaena limbata)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anacaena limbata (Fabricius, 1792)

Synonyms:
Sphaeridium limbatum Fabricius, 1792
Size
2 to 2.9 mm (1)
Identification
Hind femora entirely pubescent except for apex; combined length of hind tarsomeres not longer than hind tibia. (2)

The identity of this species is confused, as apparently two species occur in North America that are being confused: A. limbata and A. lutescens. (1)
Range
Native to, and widespread across the Palaearctic (3); adventive in northeastern and northwestern North America. (4)

State/Province Records: (4)
CAN: BC, NS, ON
USA: ?
Habitat
Overgrown ponds & ditches, peat bogs, occasionally in other moist situations near water. (3)
Works Cited
1.Review of the Family Hydrophilidae of Canada and Alaska
Ales Smetana. 1988. Entomological Society of Canada.
2.The Water Beetles of Florida
Epler J.H. 2010. Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Tallahassee. 414 pp.
3.Coleoptera Poloniae
4.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.