Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lithophane lemmeri - Lemmer's Pinion - Hodges#9899

cat - Lithophane lemmeri Moth - PB155121 - Lithophane lemmeri Lithophane lemmeri Pinion - Lithophane lemmeri One of the Pinons? - Lithophane lemmeri One of the Pinons? - Lithophane lemmeri  Lithophane ? - Lithophane lemmeri Lemmer's Pinion - Lithophane lemmeri
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Lithophane (Pinions)
Species lemmeri (Lemmer's Pinion - Hodges#9899)
Hodges Number
9899
Other Common Names
Lemmer's Noctuid Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Graptolitha lemmeri Barnes and McDunnough 1929
"An outlier of a complex of species in the southwest US; all feed on CUPRESSACEAE and the group seems to merit at least subgeneric status. Previous questions (e.g. see Schweitzer, 1989) regarding conspecificity of various east coast populations have been mostly resolved by him. Specimens from Missouri are a new species (very different male genitalia). Those from New Jersey and Connecticut to Florida and Mississippi are all true Lithophane lemmeri." - NatureServe
Explanation of Names
Patronym for Lepidopterist Frederick Lemmer who studied Noctuidae moths in New England.
Size
wingspan ~40 mm - NatureServe
Identification
genitalia
Range
New Jersey and Connecticut to Florida and Mississippi are all true Lithophane lemmeri. - NatureServe
Habitat
Will be found more widely in the southeastern piedmont and coastal plain. - NatureServe
Food
Atlantic white cedar (Chamaecyparis thyoides) and red cedar (Juniperus virginiana) NatureServe
Its apparent abundance in central and west Austin, Texas, suggests that it may also use the closely-related Ashe juniper (J. ashei).
Life Cycle
Adults hibernate, and in New Jersey occur from November into April, rarely even May, with mating mostly in March. Larvae are slow growing and occur from late April to late June, with a few into July. NatureServe
Remarks
Conservation Status: G3 - per NatureServe
Print References
Schweitzer, D.F. 1989. A review of Category 2 Insecta in USFWS regions 3, 4, 5. Prepared for the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.
Internet References