Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Scythris inspersella - Hodges#1651

Grey moth, 4:02pm - Scythris inspersella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Scythrididae (Flower Moths)
Genus Scythris
Species inspersella (Scythris inspersella - Hodges#1651)
Hodges Number
1651
Other Common Names
Norfolk Owlet
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Scythris inspersella (Hübner, [1817])
Tinea inspersella Hübner, [1817]
Gelechia aterrimella Walker, 1864 (590)
Scythris hypotricha Joannis, 1920 (145)
Scythris epilobiella McDunnough, 1942
* phylogenetic sequence #048050
Size
Wingspan 6-7.5 mm. (1)
Range
Landy (1991) states a range of Europe and all across southern Canada and the northern USA, down into California in the west. Powell & Opler (2009) states that in the west it has been found only in northern British Columbia and Mt. Shasta, California.
Season
Mature larvae probably would be present around mid-July, as emergence dates for reared adults range from late July into early August.
Food
Larvae feed gregariously in loose webs on the shoots and flower spikes of several species in Onagraceae, including fireweed (Chamerion angustifolium).
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.