Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Carposina sasakii - Peach Fruit Moth - Hodges#2314

   - Carposina sasakii Unidentified Nolinae ? - Carposina sasakii Carposina sasakii Carposina sasakii Peach Fruit Moth - Carposina sasakii Peach Fruit Moth - Carposina sasakii Carposina sasakii Unknown Platynota? Nolid? Albuquerque - Carposina sasakii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Copromorphoidea (Fruitworm Moths)
Family Carposinidae (Fruitworm Moths)
Genus Carposina
Species sasakii (Peach Fruit Moth - Hodges#2314)
Hodges Number
2314
Other Common Names
Peach fruit borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Carposina sasakii Matsumura, 1900
Syn: Carposina niponensis Walsingham, 1900 (1)
Explanation of Names
Named in honor of Chujiro Sasaki (1857-1938).
Numbers
4 spp. per n. of Mex. (MPG)
Size
Wingspan 13–17 mm
Identification

Det. Ed Knudson
Range
e. N. Amer., introduced from Asia
Season
mostly: Jun-Sept (MPG)
Food
Attacks peach, apple, pear, apricot, plum, jute, Crataegus (hawthorn), quince and Ziziphus sativa.
See Also
Moth Photographers Group - photographs of related species
Internet References
Carposina sasakii - CAB International
Works Cited
1.A revision of the American moths of the family Carposinidae (Lepidoptera: Carposinoidea)
Donald R. Davis. 1969. United States National Museum Bulletin, 289.