Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Ceuthophilus

Cricket - Ceuthophilus maculatus Camel cricket - Ceuthophilus fusiformis - male Camel Cricket - Ceuthophilus mississippi - female Ceuthophilus - female Huge camel cricket - male - Ceuthophilus gracilipes - male Cricket - Ceuthophilus - female Ceuthophilus pallidus? - Ceuthophilus Ceuthophilus inyo - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Rhaphidophoridae (Camel Crickets)
Subfamily Ceuthophilinae
Genus Ceuthophilus
Other Common Names
Camel Cricket (usually applied to this genus), Cave Cricket (this and related genera)
Explanation of Names
Author of genus is Scudder, 1862.
Numbers
Nearctica.com lists 89 species; most diverse rhaphidophorid genus in North America.
Range
Canada through to Mexico
Habitat
Caves, basements, crawl spaces, outdoor closets.
Food
Reported to be scavengers.
Print References
Hubbell, Broadsides from the Other Orders (1)
Hubbell TH (1936) A monographic revision of the genus Ceuthophilus (Orthoptera, Gryllacrididae, Rhaphidophorinae) (Vol. 2, No. 1). The University of Florida
Internet References
Insects of Cedar Creek: genus, family page
Orthoptera of the Northern Great Plains--has a key down to genus level
Clemson University: image, fact sheet for family
Works Cited
1.Broadsides from the Other Orders
Sue Hubbell. 1993. Random House.