Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hamamelistes spinosus - Spiny Witch Hazel Gall Aphid

Scale insect based community - Hamamelistes spinosus Scale insect based community - Hamamelistes spinosus aphids/scale on birch - Hamamelistes spinosus Spiny Witch Hazel Gall Aphid - Hamamelistes spinosus Gall - Hamamelistes spinosus River birch leaf galls - Hamamelistes spinosus Spiny Witch Hazel Gall - Hamamelistes spinosus aphid - Hamamelistes spinosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Hormaphidinae (Witch Hazel Gall Aphids and Palm Aphids)
Genus Hamamelistes
Species spinosus (Spiny Witch Hazel Gall Aphid)
Other Common Names
Witch Hazel Spiney Gall Aphid
Food
hosts: witch hazel and river birch (alternating)
Life Cycle
overwinter as eggs
Print References