Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Hamamelistes spinosus - Spiny Witch Hazel Gall Aphid

Scale insect based community - Hamamelistes spinosus Scale insect based community - Hamamelistes spinosus Mass of Aphids - Hamamelistes spinosus aphids/scale on birch - Hamamelistes spinosus Gall - Hamamelistes spinosus aphid - Hamamelistes spinosus aphid - Hamamelistes spinosus aphid - Hamamelistes spinosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Hormaphidinae (Witch Hazel Gall Aphids and Palm Aphids)
Genus Hamamelistes
Species spinosus (Spiny Witch Hazel Gall Aphid)
Other Common Names
Witch Hazel Spiney Gall Aphid
Food
hosts: witch hazel and river birch (alternating)
Life Cycle
overwinter as eggs
Print References