Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Onthophagus polyphemi - Gopher Tortoise Onthophagus Beetle

Onthophagus polyphemi Onthophagus polyphemi from burrow facade trap in upland pine - Onthophagus polyphemi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Scarabaeinae (Dung Beetles)
Tribe Onthophagini
Genus Onthophagus
Species polyphemi (Gopher Tortoise Onthophagus Beetle)
Other Common Names
Gopher Tortoise Onthophagus Commensal Scarab (1)
Explanation of Names
Onthophagus polyphemi Hubbard 1894
Numbers
2 sspp.
Size
4.5‒6.9 mm(2)
Range
O. p. polyphemi SC‒FL, O. p. sparsisetosus MS‒FL(3)
Habitat
Gopher Tortoise burrows(3)
Food
Gopher Tortoise dung
Remarks
O. p. polyphemi considered by FL to be a "Species of Greatest Conservation Need"(1)(3)
Works Cited
1.Florida "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN)
2.Scarab beetles of the genus Onthophagus Latreille north of Mexico (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae)
Howden H.F., Cartwright O.L. 1963. Proc. U.S.N.M. 114: 1‒135.
3. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.