Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nemapogon granella - European Grain Moth - Hodges#0266

Moth - Nemapogon granella Moth - Nemapogon granella Nemapogon sp. - Nemapogon granella Nemapogon granella European Grain Moth - Nemapogon granella European Grain Moth - Nemapogon granella 266   - Nemapogon granella Nemapogon granella European Grain Moth   - Nemapogon granella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tineoidea (Tubeworm, Bagworm, and Clothes Moths)
Family Tineidae (Clothes Moths)
Subfamily Nemapogoninae
Genus Nemapogon
No Taxon (cloacella-granella-variatella)
Species granella (European Grain Moth - Hodges#0266)
Hodges Number
0266
Other Common Names
Corn Moth
Range
Europe and western Asia.
Food
Feed on grain and other stored products.
Remarks
apparently an introduced species.