Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Habrosyne scripta - Lettered Habrosyne - Hodges#6235

Lettered Habrosyne - Habrosyne scripta Moth sp. - Habrosyne scripta Mystery Moth - Habrosyne scripta Moth at blacklight - Habrosyne scripta Habrosyne scripta Unknown Moth - Habrosyne scripta Habrosyne scripta 6235 Lettered Habrosyne (Habrosyne scripta) - Habrosyne scripta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Drepanoidea (Hooktip and False Owlet Moths)
Family Drepanidae (Hooktip and False Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Thyatirinae (False Owlet Moths)
Tribe Habrosynini
Genus Habrosyne
Species scripta (Lettered Habrosyne - Hodges#6235)
Hodges Number
6235
Other Common Names
The Scribe
Size
wingspan 30-39 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing brownish gray, strikingly patterned in white and black with shading in reddish brown, and a very sleek, smooth appearance; postmedial (PM) line a looping zigzag of fine black parallel lines, clearest at the midpoint of the wing; antemedial (AM) line forms a relatively smooth curve as it goes from the costa to the inner margin of the wing - a distinguishing feature [adapted from description by Lynn Scott]
Larva: orange to rusty brown, with fine black dorsal midline; head with reticulate patterning; second thoracic segment raised; eighth abdominal segment also humped; abdomen with faint subdorsal chevrons; venter and lateral areas above prolegs pale [from description at Caterpillars of Eastern Forests]

Range
southern Canada and northern US, south in the west to Arizona
Season
adults fly from May to August
larvae from July to October
Food
larvae feed on the leaves of birch and Rubus spp. (Black Raspberry, Purple-flowering Raspberry)
Life Cycle
two generations per year
See Also
Glorious Habrosyne (H. gloriosa) is similar but has a 90 degree jog or notch in the AM line, part-way along its length (whereas in H. scripta, the AM line is a smooth curve)
Print References
Covell, p. 341, plate 45 (1)
Internet References
pinned adult image plus description and other info (Gerald Fauske, Moths of North Dakota)
common name reference and other info (Ohio State U.)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.