Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trichobaris compacta

Weevil, but not Knievel - Trichobaris compacta white weevil - Trichobaris compacta kind of snout beetle - Trichobaris compacta kind of snout beetle - Trichobaris compacta The Magnificant Jimson Weed Weevils Tag Team - Trichobaris compacta An individual combatant - Trichobaris compacta When the final score is tied, riding time determines the winner. - Trichobaris compacta Trichobaris compacta. ? - Trichobaris compacta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Baridinae (Flower Weevils)
Tribe Baridini
Genus Trichobaris
Species compacta (Trichobaris compacta)
Other Common Names
Datura Weevil (1), Western Jimsonweed Weevil, Angel Trumpet Weevil
Explanation of Names
Trichobaris compacta Casey 1892
Range
sw. US (CA-w.TX, s.UT) & Mex. - Map (2)(3)
Food
larvae only survived in Datura wrightii (Angel Trumpet) stems (1), Syn: Datura inoxia
Life Cycle
Lee et al. (2006) examined the host-selection behaviours of two sympatric weevils, the Datura (Trichobaris compacta) and tobacco (T. mucorea) weevils in field and glasshouse experiments... Adult females of both species strongly preferred to feed on D. wrightii rather than on N. attenuata leaves, but T. mucorea preferred to oviposit on N. attenuata, while T. compacta oviposited only on D. wrightii. These oviposition behaviours increased offspring performance: T. compacta larvae only survived in D. wrightii stems and T. mucorea larvae survived better in N. attenuata than in D. wrightii stems. (1)
Remarks
Type Locality: San Diego, California
Print References
Lee G, Joo Y, Diezel C, Lee EJ, Baldwin IT, Kim S. (2006) Trichobaris weevils distinguish amongst toxic host plants by sensing volatiles that do not affect larval performance. Mol Ecol. 25(14): 3509–3519. (1)
Internet References
Type Info - Smithsonian