Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acrolophus piger - Hodges#0371

Acrolophus piger Moth, Leaf Hopper or Plant Hopper?? - Acrolophus piger Piger Tubeworm Moth - Hodges #0371 - Acrolophus piger Hodges#0365 - Acrolophus piger Acrolophus sp? - Acrolophus piger A. piger - Acrolophus piger Acrolophus piger Acrolophus piger
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tineoidea (Tubeworm, Bagworm, and Clothes Moths)
Family Tineidae (Clothes Moths)
Subfamily Acrolophinae (Burrowing Webworm Moths)
Genus Acrolophus (Tubeworm Moths)
Species piger (Acrolophus piger - Hodges#0371)
Hodges Number
0371
Other Common Names
Piger Grass Tubeworm Moth - MPG
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acrolophus piger (Dyar)
Orig. Comb: Ortholophus piger Dyar 1900
Numbers
49 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Identification
A small Acrolophus (less than 1 cm FW length), mostly gray, with a dark gray triangular marking evident on the forewings. Palps are short and upturned.



Dets. Ed Knudson, 2009
Range
TX-FL-NC-TN - Map (MPG)
Season
mostly: May-Oct (MPG)
See Also
Acrolophus piger [0371] and Acrolophus forbesi [0353] belong to differ groups but look the same and can't be separated without the genitalia or a good look at features of the head. Eyes in A. forbesi are naked or with very short setae and look naked. Eyes in A. piger are setose. ~ P. Jump
Internet References