Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Chelinidea

Bugs Mating - Chelinidea vittiger Cactus Bug - Chelinidea canyona Unidentified Assassin/Squash Bug - Chelinidea vittiger Cactus coreid ? - Chelinidea vittiger Cactus Coreid, Chelinidea vittiger? - Chelinidea vittiger Chelinidea tabulata (Burmeister) - Chelinidea tabulata Chelinidea tabulata Female, Chelinidea vittiger? - Chelinidea vittiger - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Coreidae (Leaf-footed Bugs)
Subfamily Coreinae
Tribe Chelinideini
Genus Chelinidea
Other Common Names
Cactus Bugs
Explanation of Names
Chelinidea Uhler 1863
Numbers
4 spp. in our area(1), 5 total(2)
Identification
see (2)(3)
Range
New World (US to Venezuela); in our area, C. vittiger transcontinental north to VA‒NE‒sw.Canada, the rest in sw. US(2); 3 spp. introduced to Australia(4)