Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phaedon viridis

Phaedon viridis F. E. Melsheimer - Phaedon viridis Phaedon viridis F. E. Melsheimer - Phaedon viridis Phaedon viridis F. E. Melsheimer - Phaedon viridis 825W16 - Phaedon viridis - female Phaedon viridis F. E. Melsheimer - Phaedon viridis Phaedon viridis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Tribe Chrysomelini
Subtribe Chrysomelina
Genus Phaedon
No Taxon (subgenus Phaedon)
Species viridis (Phaedon viridis)
Other Common Names
watercress leaf beetle (WCLB)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phaedon viridis F. E. Melsheimer, 1847
Numbers
8 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Identification

Det. E.G. Riley, 1996
Range
e. NA (TX-FL-NB-SK) (1)
Food
Brassicaceae (2)
See Also
- Range: se US
Phaedon desotonis Balsbaugh
Print References
Melsheimer, F.E. 1847. Descriptions of new species of Coleoptera of the United States. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 3: 158-181.
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.