Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dysdercus concinnus - Pale Red Bug

Red Bug for ID - Dysdercus concinnus Dysdercus concinnus Stål - Dysdercus concinnus Pale Red Bug? - Dysdercus concinnus Bug - Dysdercus concinnus Made My Day! - Dysdercus concinnus - male - female Dysdercus concinnus Pale Red Bug - Dysdercus concinnus Bug - Dysdercus concinnus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pyrrhocoroidea
Family Pyrrhocoridae (Red Bugs)
Genus Dysdercus (Cotton Stainers)
Species concinnus (Pale Red Bug)
Other Common Names
Turk's Cap Red Bug
Explanation of Names
Dysdercus concinnus Stål 1861
Identification
Range
coastal s. TX to northeastern S. Amer. - Map (1)(2)
Food
Mallows, often on Turk's Cap (Malvaviscus arboreus)
Works Cited
1.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)