Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macrosiphum euphorbiae - Potato Aphid

Aphid - Macrosiphum euphorbiae Potato Aphids - Macrosiphum euphorbiae Macrosiphum euphorbiae on Chenopodium - Macrosiphum euphorbiae aphids on petunia - Macrosiphum euphorbiae Aphid birth - Macrosiphum euphorbiae - female Pink and green aphids on tulip - Macrosiphum euphorbiae Green Aphid on field bindweed - Macrosiphum euphorbiae aphid - Macrosiphum euphorbiae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Aphidinae
Tribe Macrosiphini
Genus Macrosiphum
Species euphorbiae (Potato Aphid)
Other Common Names
Tomato aphid
Pink and green potato aphid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas)
Orig. Comb: Siphonophora euphorbiae Thomas 1878
Size
2.4-3.6 mm long
Identification
Grayish green to pink; antennae longer than body and brown on the apical half; cornicles cylindrical and very long; cauda finger-shaped. (from HYPP Zoology)
Range
Map - Discover Life
Food
Primary (winter) host is rose; secondary (summer) hosts include potato and tomato. (1)
The potato aphid attacks over 200 plants including vegetable and ornamental crops as well as weeds. Cultivated food hosts include apple, bean, broccoli, burdock (gobo), cabbage, celery, Chinese broccoli, Chinese cabbage, corn, eggplant, ground cherry, lettuce, mustard cabbage, papaya, pea, pepper, potato, strawberry, sunflower, sweetpotato, tomato, turnip, white mustard cabbage and zucchini. Ornamental hosts are aster, Easter lily, gladiolus, iris and rose. Weed hosts, such as lamb's quarters, pig weed, ragweed, and shepherd's-purse serve as important reservoir hosts for the species. - Univ. Hawaii
Print References
Walker, G.P. 1982. The dispersion and abundance of the potato aphid (Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas)) on tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.). Ph.D. Dissertation, Ohio State University, Wooster. ix + 123 pp. (Link to full text)
Works Cited
1.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.