Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cosmopterix pulchrimella - Hodges#1472

Moth - Cosmopterix pulchrimella Cosmet Moth - Cosmopterix pulchrimella Cosmopterix pulchrimella  - Cosmopterix pulchrimella Beautiful Cosmopterix - Cosmopterix pulchrimella unknown moth - Cosmopterix pulchrimella Backyard Cosmopterix - Cosmopterix pulchrimella Cosmopterix pulchrimella, 1472 - Cosmopterix pulchrimella Leaf miner, pellitory - Cosmopterix pulchrimella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Cosmopterigidae (Cosmet Moths)
Subfamily Cosmopteriginae
Genus Cosmopterix
Species pulchrimella (Cosmopterix pulchrimella - Hodges#1472)
Hodges Number
1472
Other Common Names
'Beautiful Cosmo'
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cosmopterix pulchrimella Chambers, 1875
Cosmopteryx [sic] pulchrimella Chambers, 1875
Cosmopteryx parietariae Hering, 1931
Explanation of Names
pulch, -r is Latin for beautiful (1)
Size
FWL: 3.0-4.0 mm. (2) (3)
Identification
Defined by the bluish-white line above each eye, by the pro- and mesothorax having a medial bluish-white line and lacking lateral lines, by the medial lines near the base of the forewing being short with the anteromedial line more basad than the posteromedial line and by the distal part of the antenna with the color combination of 2.5 brown segments preceded by 1.5 white segments, five brown segments, one white segment, one brown segment, two segments white with brown, and then brown segments. The transverse fascia on the forewing varies from pale orange to darker gray orange, and it may be dusted with brown scales on the posterior half (2). For a more complete description and figures, see here.
Range
Holarctic. Nearctic region: USA: From Massachusetts and southern Wyoming south to southern Florida and southern Arizona (Hodges, 1978 (2)), Michigan, New Mexico. Canada. Palaearctic region: Mediterranean area, from Portugal to western Transcaucasus, north to Switzerland Hungary; Azores, Canary Islands and Madeira (Koster & Sinev, 2003). Recently found in southern England (Parsons, 2002) (3).
Season
Multiple-brooded. Occurs year-round in Florida. (2) Based off of BugGuide data, it appears to have three generations elsewhere.
Food
The larvae mine the leaves of Pennsylvania pellitory (Parietaria pensylvanica) and Canada clearweed (Pilea pumila). (2)
Life Cycle
Mine in a leaf, starting as an irregular gallery usually at the midrib, soon leading to an irregular blotch. Inside the mine a silken spinning, this often causes contortion of the leaf. It constructs a silk-lined gallery, which serves as a shelter when the larva is not feeding. Frass partly inside the mine, but most of it is rejected through a hole at the beginning of the mine. The black pellets of frass on the underside of a leaf indicates the presence of a larva. New mines are made very often. Cocoon inside the mine. (3)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.The Moths of North America North of Mexico. Fascicle 6.1, Gelechioidea, Antequerinae, Cosmopteriginae, Chrysopeleiinae.
Hodges, R. W. 1978. London: E. W. Classey Ltd. and The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, 166 pp.
3.The genera Cosmopterix Hübner and Pebobs Hodges in the New World
Koster, J.C. . 2010. Zoologische Mededelingen 84: 251-575.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems