Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Atta mexicana

Atta mexicana? - Atta mexicana Atta mexicana? - Atta mexicana Atta mexicana? - Atta mexicana Atta mexicana? - Atta mexicana Atta mexicana? - Atta mexicana Atta mexicana? - Atta mexicana Atta mexicana - female Atta mexicana - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Attini ("Higher" myrmicines - no group name)
Genus Atta (Leaf-cutting Ants)
Species mexicana (Atta mexicana)
Other Common Names
Mexican leaf-cutting ant
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Atta mexicana (Smith)
Orig. Comb: Oecodoma mexicana Smith, 1858
Range
s. AZ to C. Amer. - AntWeb
Life Cycle
Per Marquez-Luna (1994) (1), nest associates include:
Print References
Deloya, A.C. 1988. Coleopteros lamelicornios asociados a depositos de detritos de Atta mexicana (Smith) (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) en el sur del Estado dc Morelos, Mexico. Folia Entomológica Mexicana, 75: 77-91.
Marquez-Luna, J. 1994. Coleopterofauna asociada a detritos de Atta mexicana (F. Smith) (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) en dos localidades del norte de Morelos, Mexico. Tesis profesional, Fac. de Ciencias, UNAM. Mexico, D.F. 134 pp. (1)
Mintzer, A. 1979. Foraging activity of the Mexican leaf-cutting ant, Atta mexicana, in a Sonoran desert habitat. Insect Sociaux. 26: 364–372.
Rojas, P. 1986. Artropodos de las acumulaciones de detritos de Atta mexicana (F. Smith) en una zona arida del centra de Mexico. Tesis profesional, Fac. de Ciencias, UNAM. Mexico, D.F. 104 pp.
Rojas, P. 1988. Nota sobre una pobiacion de Bycrea villosa Pascoe (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae) en los detritos de Atta mexicana (F. Smith) (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Folia Entomológica Mexicana, 76: 37-43.
Smith, M.R. 1963. Notes on the leaf-cutting ants, Atta spp., of the United States and Mexico. Proc. Entomol. Soc. Wash., 65(4): 299-302.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Coleopterofauna asociada a detritos de Atta mexicana (F. Smith) ... en dos localidades del noite de Morelo, Mexico.
Marquez-Luna, J. 1994. Tesis profesional, Fac. de Ciencias, UNAM. Mexico, D.F. 134 pp.