Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epiphyas postvittana - Light Brown Apple Moth - Hodges#3693.1

Night Moth - Epiphyas postvittana Two moths - Epiphyas postvittana - male - female Yellow moth - Epiphyas postvittana Pupa - Epiphyas postvittana Moth on blackberry leaf - Epiphyas postvittana Tomato product - Epiphyas postvittana - female Epiphyas postvittana? - Epiphyas postvittana Small porch moth - Epiphyas postvittana - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Epiphyas
Species postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth - Hodges#3693.1)
Hodges Number
3693.1
Other Common Names
LBAM (abbreviation)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epiphyas postvittana (Walker, 1863)
Teras postvittana Walker, 1863 (1)
Many Australian synonyms, none from North America.
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin post + vitta meaning "back-banded," for the "reddish stripe" that "extends along the interior border, and is dilated towards the exterior border." (1)
Size
Forewing length 7-12 mm. (2)
Wingspan 16-25 mm.
Pupa 8-10 mm.
Larva to 20 mm.
Identification
See LBAM ID fact sheet in Internet References for detailed information on all life stages. (3)
Range
Introduced, first confirmed in Alameda County in California near San Francisco in 2007; it's been reported from at least 11 counties in both northern and southern California- and it's still spreading.
Type locality: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney.
Food
Highly polyphagous
Life Cycle
1. Larva. 2. Pupa. 3 and 4. Adults

See Also
Clepsis fucana (Walsingham)
Argyrotaenia franciscana (Walsingham)
Print References
Walker, F., 1863. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII – Tortricites and Tineites. British Museum (Natural History), p.297. (1)