Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bactericera cockerelli - Potato Psyllid

Bactericera (Paratrioza) cockerelli ? - Bactericera cockerelli Potato parasites - Bactericera cockerelli Potato parasite - Bactericera cockerelli Psyllid on rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa) - Bactericera cockerelli Bactericera cockerelli? - Bactericera cockerelli Potato Psyllid - Bactericera cockerelli Bactericera cockerelli adult and nymph - Bactericera cockerelli Bactericera found on a desert almond - Bactericera cockerelli
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Triozidae
Genus Bactericera
Species cockerelli (Potato Psyllid)
Other Common Names
Tomato Psyllid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trioza cockerelli Šulc, 1909
Paratrioza cockerelli (Šulc, 1909)
Explanation of Names
Bactericera cockerelli (Šulc, 1909)
Range
native to c. & w. US (MN-TX to WA-AZ), adventive in CA & Baja(1)
Food
Various Solanaceae including potato, eggplant, and tomato (2)
Remarks
Known to cause a disease-like symptom in tomato and potato called psyllid yellows. It is not a disease per se but rather a response in the plant to the insect's "saliva" that causes the plants to be stunted, yellowed and unproductive. If the psyllid nymphs are removed from the plant, the plant will recover nicely. --Ray Gill, pers. comm. to =v=, 17.iii.2014
Internet References
Fact sheets: Butler & Trumble(1) | Zalom et al.(3)