Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Enoclerus lecontei

Enoclerus lecontei (Wolcott) - Enoclerus lecontei Ant mimic, possibly Cleridae, on pine bark - Enoclerus lecontei Paiute Mountain Clerid - Enoclerus lecontei Paiute Mountain Clerid - Enoclerus lecontei Enoclerus lecontei? - Enoclerus lecontei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea
Family Cleridae (Checkered Beetles)
Subfamily Clerinae
Genus Enoclerus
Species lecontei (Enoclerus lecontei)
Other Common Names
Black-bellied Clerid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Enoclerus lecontei (Wolcott)
Orig. Comb: Clerus lecontei Wolcott 1910
Range
w NA (CA-TX-MI-AK) / Mex. (1)
See Also
Enoclerus moestus (Klug)
- Range: w. US
Det. D. Heffern, 2006
Print References
Wolcott, A.B. 1910. Notes on some Cleridae of Middle and North America, with descriptions of new species. Field Museum of Natural History, Zool. Ser., 7(10): 339-401.
Berryman, A. A. 1966. Studies on the behavior and development of Enoclerus lecontei (Wolcott), a predator of the western pine beetle. Can. Entomol. 98: 519-526.
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of North American beetles of the family Cleridae
Wolcott A.B. 1947. Fieldiana: Zoology 32: 63–105.