Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Enoclerus lecontei

Enoclerus lecontei (Wolcott) - Enoclerus lecontei Ant mimic, possibly Cleridae, on pine bark - Enoclerus lecontei Paiute Mountain Clerid - Enoclerus lecontei Paiute Mountain Clerid - Enoclerus lecontei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea (Bark-gnawing, Checkered and Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Family Cleridae (Checkered Beetles)
Subfamily Clerinae
Genus Enoclerus
Species lecontei (Enoclerus lecontei)
Other Common Names
Black-bellied Clerid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Enoclerus lecontei (Wolcott)
Orig. Comb: Clerus lecontei Wolcott 1910
Range
w NA (CA-TX-MI-AK) / Mex. (1)
Print References
Wolcott, A.B. 1910. Notes on some Cleridae of Middle and North America, with descriptions of new species. Field Museum of Natural History, Zool. Ser., 7(10): 339-401.
Berryman, A. A. 1966. Studies on the behavior and development of Enoclerus lecontei (Wolcott), a predator of the western pine beetle. Can. Entomol. 98: 519-526.
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of North American beetles of the family Cleridae
Wolcott A.B. 1947. Fieldiana: Zoology 32: 63–105.