Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Clogmia albipunctata - Bathroom Moth Fly

Moth Fly - Clogmia albipunctata Moth Fly - Clogmia albipunctata Moth Fly - Clogmia albipunctata Unidentified Moth Fly - Clogmia albipunctata Tiny moth  - Clogmia albipunctata Striped wing fly2 - Clogmia albipunctata Clogmia albipunctata? - Clogmia albipunctata Small black indoor flying insect - Clogmia albipunctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Psychodomorpha
Family Psychodidae (Moth Flies and Sand Flies)
Subfamily Psychodinae (Moth Flies)
Tribe Paramormiini
Genus Clogmia
Species albipunctata (Bathroom Moth Fly)
Other Common Names
Drain Fly, Filter Fly, Mothmidge, Bathroom Mothmidge
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Telmatoscopus meridionalis Eaton 1894, Psychoda snowii Haseman 1907, Psychoda albonigra Brunetti 1908, Telmatoscopus albipunctatus Tonnoir 1921, Psychoda erecta Curran 1926
Explanation of Names
Clogmia albipunctata (Williston 1893)
albipunctata = 'white-dotted'
Identification
"The best and easiest way to distinguish C. albipunctata from any other species in our area are the two spots in the middle of each wing." Zachary Dankowicz comment on iNat

White antennae and white spots on edges of wings and tips of leg segments(1)
Range
Originally mostly tropical, now found in human habitats across North America
Habitat
Typically water with decaying organic matter -- tree holes, stagnant ponds, drains, in containers or trash filled with water, bathrooms, kitchens, in sewers, and near wastewater treatment plants
Life Cycle
Click on thumbnail below:
Print References
Nevill E.M. et al. (1969) A case of nasal myiasis caused by the larvae of Telmatoscopus albipunctatus (Williston) 1893 (Diptera: Psychodidae). S. Afr. Med. J. 43: 512-514 (Full text)
Internet References
Fact sheet (anon., Duke U.)

Psychodidae - US/Canada (in development) by Even and Zachary Dankowicz