Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Callophrys affinis - Western Green Hairstreak - Hodges#4305

Bramble Hairstreak - Callophrys affinis Bramble Hairstreak - Callophrys affinis Canyon Bramble Hairstreak - Callophrys affinis Callophrys affinis  - Callophrys affinis Western Green Hairstreak - Callophrys affinis Butterfly - Callophrys affinis 4320 Female Western Green Hairstreak (?) - Callophrys affinis - female Western Green Hairstreak - Callophrys affinis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)
Tribe Eumaeini
Genus Callophrys
Species affinis (Western Green Hairstreak - Hodges#4305)
Hodges Number
4305
Other Common Names
Bramble Hairstreak, Immaculate Bramble Hairstreak, Immaculate Hairstreak
Identification
There's a wide variation in appearance, geographically and even in local populations. The color varies from solid green to half green, half brown, and some have white spots.
Range
West coast and east to Colorado, and south to Arizona.
Habitat
Chaparral, sagebrush, and foothill openings.
Season
As early as February and as late as July depending on location.
Food
Buckwheats and deerweed.
Life Cycle
one brood
Print References
(1) (2)
Internet References