Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aethina tumida - Small Hive Beetle

Nitidulid - Aethina tumida Small Hive Beetle - Aethina tumida Small Hive Beetle? - Aethina tumida Aethina tumida Murray - Aethina tumida Aethina tumida or Amphicrossus ciliatus - Aethina tumida Aethina tumida Aethina tumida Small hive beetle - Aethina tumida
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cucujoidea (Sap, Bark and Fungus Beetles)
No Taxon (Nitidulid series)
Family Nitidulidae (Sap-feeding Beetles)
Subfamily Nitidulinae
Tribe Nitidulini
Genus Aethina
Species tumida (Small Hive Beetle)
Other Common Names
SHB
Explanation of Names
Aethina tumida Murray 1867
Size
adult 5-7 mm, fully grown larva 10-11 mm(1)
Identification
Range
e. US (TX-FL-PA-WI) - Map (2)(3) + CA(1), native to Southern Africa, adventive in NA
Habitat
Woodland and forest habitats
Life Cycle
Remarks
pest of bee hives, first detected in NA in FL (1998)(2)
Print References
Ellis JD. 2005. Reviewing the confinement of small hive beetles (Aethina tumida) by western honey bees (Apis mellifera). Bee World 86: 56-62.
Ellis JD, Hepburn HR. 2006. An ecological digest of the small hive beetle (Aethina tumida), a symbiont in honey bee colonies (Apis mellifera). Insectes Sociaux 53: 8-19.
Elzen PJ, Neumann P. 2004. The biology of the small hive beetle (Aethina tumida, Murray): Gaps in our knowledge of an invasive species. Apidologie 35: 229-247.
Hood WM. 2004. The small hive beetle, Aethina tumida: A review. Bee World 85: 51-59.
Internet References
fact sheets: Featured Creatures, PaDIL(4)